Forums
Multiple machines. Single Database. - Printable Version

+- Forums (http://forum.kronozio.com)
+-- Forum: English (http://forum.kronozio.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=6)
+--- Forum: KronoCard (http://forum.kronozio.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=18)
+--- Thread: Multiple machines. Single Database. (/showthread.php?tid=98)



Multiple machines. Single Database. - mlbdream - 04-24-2017

Is it possible to use kronocard on multiple machines but be connected to the same database?

if it is can two machines be working in the DB at the same time?


RE: Multiple machines. Single Database. - KronoDev - 04-24-2017

Hi mlbdream

Thanks for your question. Having a multi-user Kronocard is on our todo list.

At the moment to spread the workload on many computer the solution is to have one main computer with the database and the other computer as scan only stations.
Also our documentation services allow spending less time on the main computer.

Other computer could also connect with remote desktop on the main computer.


RE: Multiple machines. Single Database. - mlbdream - 04-25-2017

(04-24-2017, 10:10 PM)KronoDev Wrote: Hi mlbdream

Thanks for your question. Having a multi-user Kronocard is on our todo list.

At the moment to spread the workload on many computer the solution is to have one main computer with the database and the other computer as scan only stations.
Also our documentation services allow spending less time on the main computer.

Other computer could also connect with remote desktop on the main computer.

Can I change the location of the Database?


RE: Multiple machines. Single Database. - KronoDev - 04-27-2017

(04-25-2017, 11:27 PM)mlbdream Wrote:
(04-24-2017, 10:10 PM)KronoDev Wrote: Hi mlbdream

Thanks for your question. Having a multi-user Kronocard is on our todo list.

At the moment to spread the workload on many computer the solution is to have one main computer with the database and the other computer as scan only stations.
Also our documentation services allow spending less time on the main computer.

Other computer could also connect with remote desktop on the main computer.

Can I change the location of the Database?

Yes it is possible. Please write to support@kronozio.com it will be easier and faster as we do not monitor the forum actively.